×
  • HeadQuarters

    Unit 9A, 80 High Street,
    Egham, Surrey, TW209HE, UK

  • Warehouse

    Unit 5 Delta Way, Thorpe Industrial
    Estate, Egham, Surrey, TW208RN, UK

Reducing Environmental Impact

Telecoms Traders are your trusted
network equipment provider

Optical Transceivers
What is an SFP?

Optical Transceivers

Optical Transceivers TelecomsTraders

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver is a compact, hot-swappable, input/output transceiver used in data communication and telecommunications networks. SFP interfaces between communication devices like switches, routers and fiber optic cables, and performs conversions between optical and electrical signals. SFP transceivers support communications standards including synchronous optical networking (SONET)/synchronous digital hierarchy (SDH), gigabit ethernet and fiber channel. They also allow the transport of fast Ethernet and gigabit Ethernet LAN packets over time-division-multiplexing-based WANs, as well as the transmission of E1/T1 streams over packet-switched networks.

SFP is also called a mini gigabit interface converter (GBIC) because its function is similar to the GBIC transceiver but with much smaller dimensions.
The SFP transceiver is specified by the SFP Transceiver Multisource Agreement (MSA), which was developed and is followed by different transceiver manufacturers.
SFP Transceivers have a wide range of detachable interfaces to multimode/single-mode fiber optics, which allows users to select the appropriate transceiver according to the required optical range for the network.

SFP transceivers are also available with copper cable interfaces, which allows a host device designed primarily for optical fiber communications to also communicate over unshielded twisted pair networking cables. Modern optical SFP transceivers support digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functions, also known as digital optical monitoring (DOM). This feature gives users the ability to monitor the real-time parameters of SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser-bias current and transceiver supply voltage.

Telecoms Traders supplies highly compatible optical transceivers spares, with solutions that are 100 per cent compatible with more than 40 vendors and thousands of systems.

In addition, the cutting-edge technology comes with a 5 year warranty, demonstrating both the quality of the products as well as the company’s service. Moreover, these industry-leading solutions are proven to deliver cost savings of up to 90%

We provide all available transceiver formats and optical transceivers spares for all major vendors, allowing you to purchase 100% guaranteed compatible products for SFP, SFP+, XENPACK, X2, XFP, QSFP or CWDM/DWDM.

Offering an industry-leading, lifetime advance replacement warranty for all our optical transceivers spares, Telecoms Traders challenging the high costs, long lead times and virtually non-existent warranties offered by all the major vendors without any loss of quality or reliability.

Telecoms Traders is a highly motivated company, intent on saving our customers significant capital outlay, whilst providing the highest quality and most professional service in the industry.

Need more information?

Need more information?

Leading brands

HUAWEI  Refurbished, Used, Legacy Telecoms Equipment
CISCO  Refurbished, Used, Legacy Telecoms Equipment
SIEMENS  Refurbished, Used, Legacy Telecoms Equipment
CIENA  Refurbished, Used, Legacy Telecoms Equipment
INFINERA  Refurbished, Used, Legacy Telecoms Equipment
JUNIPER  Refurbished, Used, Legacy Telecoms Equipment
MARCONI  Refurbished, Used, Legacy Telecoms Equipment
NOKIA  Refurbished, Used, Legacy Telecoms Equipment
NORTEL  Refurbished, Used, Legacy Telecoms Equipment
ZTE  Refurbished, Used, Legacy Telecoms Equipment